Are lead generation companies worth it?Here is the arithmetic
Short answer
Sometimes, and the deciding variable is your average deal size, not the agency. At a 20% close rate and a 70% gross margin, a $3,000 a month retainer needs about 1.4 qualified meetings a month to break even on a $15,000 first-year contract, and about 4.3 to return 3x on it. Cut the contract to $5,000 and the same retainer needs 4.3 just to break even and about 12.9 to return 3x, which is past the ceiling this page uses. Set that ceiling at 12 qualified meetings a month and the floors fall straight out of it: 3x needs roughly $5,400 of first-year contract value against a $3,000 retainer and roughly $9,000 against a $5,000 one, and below roughly $2,700 no retainer in the published range clears it at all. Everything below is the working, including the four situations where our answer is genuinely no.
WeeGrow is a lead generation company, so read this knowing we have an interest in the answer being yes. The conclusion below disqualifies a real share of the people who land on this page, and we have left it in. Market retainer figures referenced here are the ranges already published on our cost page, where the vendor prices behind them were read from each company’s own site in August 2026 and their published terms re-read on 14 September 2026.
The whole calculation
Break-even meetings a month = monthly retainer ÷ (contract value × gross margin × close rate)
At a 70% margin and a 20% close rate, one qualified meeting is worth 14% of your average first-year contract value. That single number is the hinge the entire decision turns on.
- One meeting is worth
- $700on a $5,000 contract
- One meeting is worth
- $2,100on a $15,000 contract
- One meeting is worth
- $7,000on a $50,000 contract
How many meetings a month a retainer has to produce
Most pages answering this question swap definitions for a thousand words and then conclude that it depends. It does not depend on very much. A retainer is worth it when the gross profit from the customers it produces clears what you pay for it by a margin wide enough to justify the management attention. That is arithmetic, and you can do it in about ninety seconds with three numbers you already have: your average first-year contract value, your gross margin, and the rate at which first meetings turn into customers.
The assumptions are printed below the way a model should print them, so you can disagree with any of them and rerun the row. If you know your real close rate, use it. If you sell software at 85% margin or services at 45%, use that: every figure here is linear in both, so halving the margin exactly doubles the meeting count. For the retainer ranges themselves, including freelancer, software and in-house comparisons, see the full B2B lead generation cost breakdown. Our ROI calculator answers a different question and is not this calculation with a form on it: it projects appointments, pipeline and revenue over three years from a monthly budget, it works in revenue rather than gross profit, it has no margin field, and it starts at a 10% close rate rather than the 20% assumed here. Use it for the shape of a ramp, and use the row below for whether to buy at all.
Assumptions behind every figure below
- Close rate
- 20% of qualified first meetings become customers. One in five. Replace it with your own if you track it.
- Gross margin
- 70%, applied to contract value. Revenue is not profit and the retainer is paid out of profit.
- Value counted
- First twelve months of contract value only. No renewals, no expansion, no referrals.
- Retainer points
- $1,500, $3,000 and $5,000 a month. The published done-for-you range is $1,500 to $5,000 or more, so $1,500 is its floor and $5,000 is the top of its closed part, not the top of the range. Retainers above $5,000 exist, and every floor below rises in step with the retainer.
- Meetings
- Qualified first meetings that actually happen. No-shows are already netted out of the count.
- Meeting ceiling
- 12 qualified meetings a month is the ceiling used to derive the contract value floors quoted in prose. It is our stated assumption about a focused programme, not a measured limit. Move it and every floor moves in proportion.
- Return bar
- 3x the retainer on first-year gross profit is the bar used in the second table. That is the working convention we apply, not a published finance benchmark, so set your own if your business uses a different one.
- Excluded
- Ramp, your own sales time, and anything beyond month one of the retainer. All three are handled further down.
These are stated assumptions, not industry benchmarks, and they are here to be replaced with your own numbers rather than believed.
| First-year contract value | Gross profit per customer | Worth of one qualified meeting | Break-even at $1,500/mo | Break-even at $3,000/mo | Break-even at $5,000/mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $5,000 | $3,500 | $700 | 2.1 | 4.3 | 7.1 |
| $15,000 | $10,500 | $2,100 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 2.4 |
| $50,000 | $35,000 | $7,000 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.7 |
Meeting counts are monthly and shown to one decimal place so you can see the shape. You cannot book a fifth of a meeting, so round up when you use them. Gross profit per customer is contract value at 70% margin. Worth of one qualified meeting is that gross profit at a 20% close rate.
Find your row. If you sell $50,000 contracts, a $5,000 retainer pays for itself on less than one qualified meeting a month, and the question is not really whether it is worth it but how fast you can scale it. If you sell $5,000 contracts, the same retainer needs seven meetings a month before you are level, and level is not why anybody buys this. Note that the published range runs to $5,000 or more, so a retainer above $5,000 is a real option and pushes every figure in the last column up with it.
Break-even is the wrong target, so here is 3x
Nobody runs outbound to break even. A programme that returns exactly what it costs has spent your calendar, your sales capacity and your management attention to produce nothing, and it has done so while carrying the risk that a slow quarter puts you underwater. The bar we use on this page is three times the cost on first-year gross profit, which leaves room for the deals that slip, the months that underperform, and the real cost of sales time spent on meetings that go nowhere. That multiple is our stated convention rather than a published finance benchmark, and it is the one figure below you are most likely to want to change. Swap in 2x or 4x and every number in the table scales with it directly. Same assumptions, same formula, tripled.
| First-year contract value | 3x at $1,500/mo | 3x at $3,000/mo | 3x at $5,000/mo | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $5,000 | 6.4 | 12.9 | 21.4 | Clears 3x only at the bottom of the retainer range. A $1,500 retainer needs 6.4 meetings a month, which a twelve-meeting ceiling covers, but $3,000 needs close to thirteen and $5,000 needs over twenty. This is the row where buyers get hurt, and the damage is done by buying too large a retainer rather than by buying at all. |
| $15,000 | 2.1 | 4.3 | 7.1 | Works at all three retainer points. Seven meetings a month carries a $5,000 retainer at 3x. |
| $50,000 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 2.1 | Works comfortably. Two qualified meetings a month clears 3x against a $5,000 retainer. |
Qualified meetings a month required to return three times the retainer on first-year gross profit. Each figure is recomputed from the unrounded arithmetic rather than produced by tripling the rounded number in the table above, so in five of the nine cells the two differ in the first decimal place: $5,000 at $1,500 and at $5,000 a month, $15,000 at $3,000 and at $5,000, and $50,000 at $3,000. The $15,000 row at $5,000 a month is the clearest case: break-even is 2.3810 meetings, which displays as 2.4, and three times 2.3810 is 7.1429, which displays as 7.1 rather than the 7.2 you get by tripling the rounded figure. Trust the cells, not the multiplication.
The conclusion, stated plainly
Read the top row. At $5,000 of first-year contract value, a $3,000 retainer needs close to thirteen qualified meetings a month to clear 3x, and a $5,000 retainer needs over twenty. Now set your own ceiling for what a focused outbound programme can realistically produce in your market, and the floor is a division rather than an opinion: the 3x floor is three times the retainer, divided by the ceiling times 14%. At a ceiling of 12 qualified meetings a month that gives three different floors, one per retainer point, not one floor for the whole range.
- A $1,500 retainer clears 3x above roughly $2,700 of first-year contract value.
- A $3,000 retainer needs roughly $5,400.
- A $5,000 retainer needs roughly $9,000.
Each of those three is the exact crossing point rounded up to the next hundred. The unrounded figures are $2,678.57, $5,357.14 and $8,928.57, so a contract value sitting in the last hundred dollars below a printed floor is a marginal case rather than a clear no. We round that way deliberately: it keeps the above this it clears 3x half of every sentence here unconditionally true, and leaves the disqualifying half very slightly stricter than the arithmetic demands, which is the direction a lead generation company should err in.
So the honest disqualifier is not a single number, and it cuts in two places. Below roughly $2,700 of first-year contract value nothing in the published range clears 3x, including the bottom of it. Break-even sits far lower again: a $1,500 retainer stops reaching it below roughly $900 of contract value and a $5,000 retainer below roughly $3,000, so break-even is almost never the binding constraint and 3x almost always is. Between $2,700 and $9,000 the answer is genuinely conditional: 3x is reachable, but only at a retainer matched to your deal size. A $5,000 retainer against a $5,000 contract is the shape that fails, and the top row prices it at 21.4 meetings a month. Move the ceiling and all six floors move with it in exact proportion.
That is a lead generation company telling you that a meaningful share of the people reading this page should not buy one, and telling the next share along to buy less than they were about to. At low contract values the honest routes are self-serve software, a much smaller freelancer engagement, or a channel with different unit economics entirely. We would rather say that here than three months into a retainer that was never going to pay.
Four situations where the answer is genuinely no
Deal size is the first filter and it is the one nobody applies. These four are the next ones, and unlike the arithmetic they are not fixable by finding a better vendor. If any of them describes you today, the right decision is to fix that thing first and revisit outbound afterwards.
Your offer is not closed yet
If you have not personally closed several deals with the same pitch, outbound will not find product-market fit for you. It amplifies an offer that already converts, and amplifying an unproven one just buys you a faster, more expensive no. Close five yourself first, write down why each one bought, then come back.
You sell to consumers
Every part of this model assumes a company, a job title and a business problem with a budget line attached. B2B data, B2B targeting and B2B sequencing do not transfer to a consumer audience, and a B2B agency taking a B2C retainer is either learning on your money or quietly running ads. Paid social and search are the honest answers there.
You need hundreds of meetings a quarter
A retainer inside the market range buys a focused programme, not a volume machine. Once your target is in the hundreds per quarter you are buying headcount, and the real comparison is a built-out in-house team or a large vendor with a bench, weighed against the market estimate of $5,500 to $8,500 a month for one fully loaded in-house SDR.
You cannot take the meetings
Meetings decay. One that sits for two weeks before anyone calls back is worth a fraction of one taken inside forty-eight hours, and a founder calendar that is already full will not clear itself because leads arrived. If nobody has protected hours for discovery calls, the programme produces meetings into a vacuum and the retainer buys you nothing.
The third one has a specific alternative worth naming. If your target really is hundreds of meetings a quarter, look at a dedicated outsourced SDR arrangement or an in-house team rather than a programme retainer, because you are buying capacity rather than a motion. If the number is smaller and the constraint is simply that nobody has time to prospect, a focused B2B appointment setting engagement is the shape that fits.
Three questions that predict a bad engagement
These are not questions to ask the agency. They are questions to ask yourself, in front of whoever signs the invoice, before the first call. In our experience the answers predict how an engagement goes more reliably than the vendor does, and all three can be answered honestly in ten minutes.
What did your last five customers have in common, and why did they buy?
If the answer takes more than a sentence, there is no ICP and no message. Any agency can still build a list and send sequences, and they will, and it will not work. This question predicts more failed engagements than budget does.
Whose calendar takes these meetings, and how many hours a week are protected for them?
A name and a number, or the meetings will be rescheduled into oblivion. Vagueness here is the single clearest signal that a programme is being bought as a wish rather than a plan.
What happens in month two if month one produces meetings but no pipeline?
If the answer is to cancel, the engagement is too short to work in the first place. Outbound diagnoses your positioning before it fills your pipeline, and month one is usually the diagnosis. Agree now what you will change rather than who you will blame.
If all three land cleanly, the arithmetic above is the only remaining question. If any of them wobbles, the wobble is what a retainer will expose, usually in month one and usually at your expense.
Which side of the line you are on
It is worth buying if
- Your average first-year contract value is above roughly $9,000, which clears 3x at all three retainer points priced above, the $5,000 one included
- You have closed the same offer yourself several times and can say why they bought
- A named person has protected calendar hours to take discovery calls
- You can fund the retainer through one full sales cycle before judging it
- You want the motion built properly rather than a list of names delivered
Keep your money if
- Your contracts sit below roughly $2,700 of first-year value, where no retainer in the range clears 3x
- Your offer is still changing between calls, or you sell to consumers
- You need hundreds of meetings a quarter, which is a headcount problem
- Nobody has time to take the meetings the programme would produce
- You need a guarantee of meeting numbers in order to sign at all
And if you sit between the two, which is most people
Between roughly $2,700 and $9,000 of first-year contract value there is no single verdict, because the answer depends on which retainer you buy rather than on whether you buy. At a 12 meeting ceiling, roughly $5,400 is where a $3,000 retainer starts clearing 3x and roughly $9,000 is where a $5,000 one does. Below your own crossing point the right move is a smaller scope, not a better vendor, and buying more retainer than your deal size supports is the most common way this decision goes wrong. This band is also where the ceiling matters most, so be honest about it: if you genuinely believe fifteen meetings a month rather than 12, every floor here drops by a fifth.
If you land on the left side, the next question is which channel carries the motion, and for most B2B companies at that contract value the answer starts with LinkedIn lead generation and finishes with email and calling. WeeGrow works done with you rather than done for you, which means the ICP, the messaging and the sequences end up as assets you own rather than a black box you rent. Our founder Asfand has spent 8+ years leading B2B sales, most recently as Head of Corporate Sales at InvoZone, with $30M+ in cumulative closed revenue and enterprise deals up to $3M+ behind him, which is the perspective the numbers above come from. More on that on the about page.
We do not publish a price list, because the right scope depends on volume, channels and how much of the reply handling we take on. What you get instead is a scoped quote after a free audit, with the number in writing before any commitment, and an honest answer if your row in the table above says no.
Worth it, answered properly
It is worth it when your gross profit per closed customer is large enough that a realistic number of meetings covers the retainer several times over. At a 20% close rate and a 70% gross margin, one qualified meeting is worth about 14% of your average first-year contract value, so a $15,000 contract makes each meeting worth roughly $2,100. A $3,000 retainer against that contract therefore breaks even on about 1.4 qualified meetings a month and clears 3x on about 4.3. Divide your own monthly retainer by your own per-meeting figure and you have your break-even count, then triple it for a 3x return. Set a ceiling for what you believe a programme can realistically produce in your market and the floor falls out of it: at a ceiling of 12 qualified meetings a month, 3x needs roughly $5,400 of first-year contract value against a $3,000 retainer and roughly $9,000 against a $5,000 one. Below your floor it is not worth it, and no amount of agency quality fixes that.